avc_logo_new
Home Concerts Tickets About us Links

CONCERT SEASON 2016-17




Friday, 21st October, 2016, 7.30 pm

The Trinity Centre, Christchurch Road, Ringwood BH24 1DH 
(map)

Kammerphilharmonie Europa, wind ensemble



PROGRAMME:
VIVALDI – 'Concerto di Parigi' for strings and basso coninuo in G Minor, RV 157
HUMMEL - Concerto for trumpet and orchestra E Flat Major (soloist: Cyrill Gussaroff, trumpet)
BACH - Concerto for violin and orchestra in A Minor BWV 1041 (soloist: Pavel Zuzanski, violin)
MOZART – Divertimento F Dur KV. 138
FAURÉ - Pavane Op. 50
HOLST – Suite for Strings, Op. 29

The KAMMERPHILHARMONIE EUROPA is a wind ensemble founded in Cologne, Germany.  It consists of around 60 of the most talented young musicians from 18 European nations.  Its outstandingly high artistic level is demonstrated by the many concerts and festivals which the orchestra has played throughout Europe as well as by glowing reviews from the press.  A chamber ensemble of 9 players will present a programme including Vivaldi, Hummel, Bach, Mozart, Faure and Holst, featuring two soloists - Cyrill Gussaroff on trumpet and Pavel Zusanski, violin.

Tickets: £ 15 online tickets
 
website:kammerphilharmonie_europa


Friday, 18th November, 2016, 7.30 pm

The United Reformed Church, Salisbury Street, Fordingbridge SP6 1AB (map)

The Alauda Quartet

alauda_quartet


Cristina Prats-Costa, violin
Milan Bergin, violin
Rhoslyn Lawton, viola
Elena Cappelletti, cello

PROGRAMME:
MOZART – String Quartet NO. 19 K. 465 'Dissonance'
DEBUSSY - String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10
WEBERN - Langsamer Satz (Slow Movement) 

Formed by four MA students at the Royal Academy of Music in London in 2011, the ALAUDA QUARTET was awarded a Junior Fellowship in Chamber Music from the Royal Academy of Music and was a Park Lane Group group artist for 2015 through which it had its Purcell Room debut.  The members of the quartet completed their Masters at the Hochschule in Hannover in 2014.

Tickets : £15 (online tickets)
box offices

website: alaudaquartet





Friday, 15th December, 2016, 7.30 pm
The United Reformed Church, Salisbury Street, Fordingbridge SP6 1AB (map)


Sarah Bennett, flute
Olivia Jageurs, harp

sarah_bennett_flute

olivia_jageurs


 

SARAH BENNETT is studying towards a Masters degree at the Royal Academy of Music and was previously at the Royal Northern College of Music, graduating with a first class degree.  Sarah was a student at Chetham's School of Music and her postgraduate studies have been very kindly funded by the Countess of Munster Musical Trust.

OLIVIA JAGEURS studied at the University of Manchester (2007-10) before graduating with a Masters degree from the Royal Academy of Music in 2013.  She is a London-based, freelance harpist and has played at all of London's major concert venues, including the Royal Albert Hall, Royal Festival Hall and the Wigmore Hall.  She is the resident harpist at The Orangery, Kensington Palace and was the official harpist for 2016's Wimbledon Tennis Championships.

Tickets : £15 (online tickets)
box offices

website: olivia_jageurs, harp


Friday, 13th January, 2017, 7.30 pm
The Trinity Centre, Christchurch Road, Ringwood BH24 1DH (map)

Alessandro Taverna, piano

alesstav_image


 PROGRAMME:

CHOPIN - Ballade No. 1 in G Minor, Op.23
CHOPIN - Ballade No. 2 in F Major, Op.38
CHOPIN - Ballade No. 3 in A Flat Major, Op.47
CHOPIN - Ballade No. 4 in F Minor, Op.52
RAVEL – Gaspard de la nuit
GERSHWIN – Rhapsody in Blue
 

This concert sees the welcome return of ALESSANDRO TAVERNA who, on his last visit in 2014, brought our audience to its feet in a rare standing ovation.  Born in Venice in 1983, Alessandro has already won numerous awards in international competitions,.  His success has led to many engagements, including debuts with, amongst others, the Royal Philharmonic, Royal Liverpool Philharmonia.  The prestigious Keyboard Trust has presented him in recitals in London, New York, Berlin and Hamburg.  

A documentary of his life has been shown on BBC 4 and he has also recorded for Radio 3 and other broadcasters around the world.

Friday, 17th February, 2017, 7.30 pm
The Trinity Centre, Christchurch Road, Ringwood BH24 1DH (map)


Martin Bickerton, guitar

martin_bickerton


PROGRAMME:  
SANZ DE LA MAZA  – Platero y yo
ARNOLD – Fantasy, Op. 107
BICKERTON -  Homage de Alexandre Tansman
ENRIQUE GRANADOS – Valses Poeticos (arr. M. Bickerton)


MARTIN BICKERTON is one of the most exciting young guitarists of his generation.  Born in Southport in 1989, he became inspired by the guitar at the age of 10.  He studied at Chetham's School of Music and the Royal Northern College of Music, graduating with first class honours.  He has since studied privately with Eduardo Catemario - with the generous support of the Countess of Munster Musical Trust.

Martin has won numerous competitions and performed at many festivals.  In 2012, he was invited to perform for HM the Queen as part of the Diamond Jubilee celebrations.

Martin returns to the Avon Valley Concerts by popular request.

Tickets : £15 (online tickets)
box offices

website: martin bickerton

Friday 17th March, 2017, 7.30 pm
The United Reformed Church,
Salisbury Street, Fordingbridge SP6 1AB
(map)

Sarah Beth Briggs, piano

sarah_beth_briggs



PROGRAMME:
BEETHOVEN - Bagatelles, nos. 1-4, Op.119
BEETHOVEN - Sonata in C Minor, Op. 13, (Pathétique)
HAYDN - Sonata in C, Hob XVI/50
BRITTEN - Three Character Pieces
DEBUSSY -  Two Arabesques
CHOPIN - Berceuse, Op. 57
CHOPIN - F Minor Fantasy, Op.49


Pianist SARAH BETH-BRIGGS is a leading classical pianist, recitalist, concerto soloist and chamber musician.  A long-standing pupil of the late Denis Matthews, she gained a Hindmith Scholarship to study chamber music in Switzerland.  Her professional career was launched in 1983 at the age of eleven when she became the then youngest-ever finalist in the BBC Young Musician of the Year competition.   Four years later she gained interenational recognition as joint winner of the International Mozart Competition in Salzburg


Tickets : £15 (online tickets)
box offices

website: sarah beth briggs





2015-16 Performers - Gallery

martin_roscoe

Martin Roscoe, 
pianist


katherine_gowers

Katherine Gowers, violin

Leon McC

Leon McCawley, pianist

emma_johnson

Emma Johnson, clarinet
aurora_wind_ensemble

Aurora Wind Ensemble
pomegranate_piano_trio

Pomegranage Piano Trio
the_musicke_companye
The Musicke Companye

Home back to top